Credits

Concept and production:

This Online store was created using Prestashop Shopping Cart Software,check out PrestaShop's ecommerce blog for news and advices about selling online and running your ecommerce website.

Terms and Conditions

Please read out Terms and Conditions here

Privacy Policy

You can rest assured that here on website your information is SAFE. We have obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, and so we take good care to comply at all times with this and all relevant UK and EU laws.

Kuretake will not publish, give, sell, or rent your information to anyone, unless required by law.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies technology is used to in order to remember the items in your shopping basket and such storage or access is strictly necessary for the provision of online purchasing services requested by you through our website. This includes using a "cookie" which is stored by your local computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, but you may not be able to use the website’s shopping basket facility. Cookies technology is also used to track the patterns / behaviour of visitors to our website.

Our cookies don't store any personal account or payment information; they merely allow you and your actions to be remembered through your website journey.

We also use cookies to analyse the running of our site. Every major online retailer will use analytics in one form or another to help report site performance. They show us areas of the site which may be under-performing; causing us to investigate any issues and develop enhancements which improve your shopping experience. By showing how and when visitors use our site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. We improve and update our site based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed and this information is most easily tracked with cookies.  Visitors to the Kuretake Shop web site always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences.  Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Use of Cookies

EU legislation on the use of website cookies has recently changed and EU/UK companies are now required to declare the use of all cookies on their websites. Below is a list of cookies used and their function.

If you are unhappy with the use of any of these cookies please find information on how to delete them further down this page.

Provider / Domain Cookie Name(s) Function
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_utmv
_atuvc
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this website. The information is used to compile reports and to help improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
kuretakeshop.co.uk ASP.Net_SessionId These are used by the web server platform of this website to retain essential information for the functionality of this website. If this cookie is disabled then the functionality of the website may be diminished. The stored cookie data is anonymous in nature.
addthis.com xtc
uid
uvc
uit
psc
These are third party cookies that are set by content from another domain. They allow the user to share content such as news releases via social media sites including Facebook and Twitter. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website. If this cookie is disabled then the functionality of the website may be diminished.

 

How to delete Cookies

Information on how to delete cookies in all major browser versions can be found here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

Security

Data Protection

For the UK and Ireland - We will not publish, give, sell or rent your information to anyone, ever, Unless required by law.

When you correspond with us you may provide us with personal information. Such Information that we collect about you is used for the following reasons:

1. To enable us to process and deliver your order.

2. To provide you with the best possible service.

3. To communicate relevant information regarding Kuretake UK LTD product, services and events. You are entitled to opt out of this by checking certain boxes on the website or by contacting us by email or post using the contact section of the website.

Personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with the law including the 1998 UK Data Protection Act. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. We endeavour to ensure the information that we hold will be accurate and up to date. You are entitled by laws to ask us for a copy of the information and in order to do this , you can log onto your saved user information to view it. If any information held is inaccurate please inform us at customerservice@kuretake.co.uk.

We will NOT supply ANY of your details to any third party other unless required by law. We undertake to ensure there is an adequate level of protection for your information. You hereby consent to such supply. The information we collect about you includes: your name, address, telephone number, email address, products ordered. Your credit/debit card details are not to be held by KURETAKE UK LTD.

In addition Kuretake UK LTD, will only share relevant information with those parties entrusted with the processing of your account and the fulfilment of your order.

The data we collect

We do request personal information such as your name, email address,  etc which you can choose to provide when you subscribe to Kuretakes Newsletter. We need to collect this information to help us deliver relevant, benefit-driven content. You are under no obligation to provide any personal data if you don’t want to.

We also use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. If you choose to opt out of receiving any such communications from us, please follow use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our e-mail correspondence or emails customerservice@kuretake.co.uk.

Use of IP Address

An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the web. web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. On occasions, we collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to analyse aggregate information, and to audit the use of our site.

Your Acceptance of the Terms of this Privacy Policy

By using this site, you signify your assent to the Kuretake Shop Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this site. The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time without prior notice to you, so please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.